This is doing the rounds of blogs at the moment, so I thought I’d join in as it’s rather fun and present my own ABC. (There are another 7 ‘bet you never knew’ facts about me on my 100th blogiversary post!)

 

Age: 48

Bed Size: king

Chore You Hate: cleaning the oven

Nessie guarding the guinea pigs in our unique pig transporation system

Dog: Nessie (short for Nestlé Moschops, our Border collie/Alsatian cross)

Essential Start of Your Day: muesli and a few sips of coffee

Favourite Colour: turquoise

Gold or silver: either! I’m not fussy …

Height: 152cm

Instruments You Play(ed): recorder, violin

Job Title: chef d’entrerprise (I run a gîte with fishing lakes and a llama farm ably assisted by Chris!)

Kids: 3 – 19, 17 and 9

Live: Nouzerines

Mum and Dad on their wedding day 20.6.53

Mum’s name: Eileen

Nicknames: Tink when I was little (short for Tinkerbell, aah!)

Overnight Hospital Stays: baby deliveries, wisdom teeth removal, other minor surgery

Pet peeve: ignorant people

Quote From a Movie: I feel the need, the need for speed (Top Gun)

Right- or Left-Handed: right

Siblings: older brother and older sister

Time You Wake Up: 5.50am on Mondays ugh, 6.30am ish Tues-Fri, 7.30am ish weekends

Underwear: has to be comfy and colourful

Veggie You Dislike: haven’t come across one yet

What Makes You Run Late: kids or animals, usually both

X-Rays You Have Had: dental, foot, skull

Yummy Food You Make: flapjacks, custard and quiche

Zoo Animal You Like Best: all of them except monkeys!

 

Daily snippets for April 18th

Today’s saint: St Parfait, a priest who was martyred around 850 AD in Andalusia.

Famous French person born on this day: Paul Émile (François) Lecoq de Boisbaudran (18 April 1838 – 28 May 1912). I have to mention him as he was a chemist (like Chris). He discovered the element gallium.

Famous French person who died on this day: Gustave Moreau (6 April 1826 – 18 April 1898), French symbolist painter

Today’s French word: broyeur – crusher, grinder. Why did I choose this word? Chris is busy trying to fix the grass-cutting broyeur on the back of our tractor today, but it’s not going too well!